Root Spice
Restaurant, indian in Abbey, Bath.
Address15 Argyle Street, BA2 4BQ
Websiterootspice.co.uk
White Wine
Pinot Grigio IGT Via Albini - Sicily, Italy£27.00
The bouquet is unmistakably Pinot Grigio with hints of acacia flowers and l Also £8.00, £9.50.
Oude Kaap Chenin Blanc - Western Cape, South Africa£32.00
Ripe pineapple, passion fruit and melon aromas with a subtle perfumed Also £9.00, £11.00.
Le Versant Viognier - Languedoc, France£37.00
Intense nose of apricots, ripe peach and exotic fruits. The palate has a fresh
Kotuku Sauvignon Blanc - Marlborough, New Zealand£40.00
Beautifully dry and crisp and brimming with exotic fruit flavours.
Gavi DOCG Volpi - Piedmont, Italy£42.00
Delectable with fresh limes. Aromatic with a touch of nuttiness from
Hautes Cotes de Beaune Blanc - Burgundy, France£75.00
Characterful, ripe and bold on the nose, seamless, fine and brimming with
Red Wine
Franschhoek Baker Station Shiraz - South Africa£30.00
Mulberry, plum, pepper and modest oak spice supported by soft ripe Also £8.50, £11.00.
Stone Castle Pinot Noir - Rahovec Valley, Kosovo£33.00
The wine has a dark ruby colour and aromas of forest fruits. On the palate Also £9.50, £12.00.
Organic Primitivo Puglia - Puglia, Italy£35.00
Fruity, with notes of plums cherry marmalade and tobacco; spicy with an
Malma Reserva de Familia Malbec - Patagonia, Argentina£49.00
Aromas of ripe plums and blackberries with soft notes of violets. On the palate,
Gevrey Chambertin Mazilly - France£95.00
Strawberry, blackberry, violet and rose aromas and with maturity offers a bouquet
Rose Wine
Great Bear Zinfandel - California, U.S.A£25.00
A smooth, refreshing and easy drinking wine with a nose of strawberries Also £7.00, £8.50.
Pinot Grigio Rosato IGT Via Albini - Sicily, Italy£26.00
An elegant bouquet of acacia flowers and strawberries. Dry, soft and well-balanced. Also £7.50, £9.00.
Chemin De Provence Rose Coteaux d`Aix - Cotes de Provence, France£38.00
Pale in colour, with aromas of raspberries and strawberries, and a hint of guava.
Sweet Wine
La Perle D`Arche Sauternes - Bordeaux, France£8.00
Fruity fresh cherries with delicate notes of strawberries.
Half Pint
Cobra Draught£7.00
Also £4.00.
Soft Drinks
Cranberry, Apple, Orange or Pineapple Juice£4.50
Champagne Cocktails
Peach Bellini£9.50
Peach puree, peach liqueur & prosecco
Kir Royal£12.00
Crème de cassis & champagne
Amaretto Fizz£14.00
Strawberry, prosecco
Champagne Mojito£14.00
White rum, mint leaves, orange bitter & champagne
Classic Cocktails
Espresso Martini£9.50
Vodka, Tia Maria, Kahlua, gomme & espresso
Aperol Spritz£8.50
Aperol, Prosecco & Soda
Classic Mojito£9.50
White Rum, lime, fresh mint, gomme & soda
Passion Fruit Mojito£10.50
Dark Rum, passionfruit puree, lime, fresh mint, gomme & soda
Negroni£9.50
Gin, Vermouth & Campari
Mocktails
Nada Colada£7.00
Pineapple juice, coconut cream & vanilla
Sour Apple£7.00
Apple juice, fresh lemon squeezed, lime juice & gomme
Strawberry Fizz£7.00
Strawberry Puree, orange juice, lime juice & lemonade
Single Double
Bacardi Carta Blanca£7.50
Also £4.00.
Bacardi 8yo Old Rum£10.50
Also £5.50.
Captain Morgan Dark Rum£8.50
Also £4.50.
Bacardi Spiced£8.50
Also £4.50.
Bombay Saphire Gin£8.50
Also £4.50.
Gordons Gin£7.50
Also £4.00.
Bathtub Gin£13.50
Also £7.00.
Gin Mare£14.50
Also £7.50.
Tanqueray Gin£8.50
Also £4.50.
Tanqueray Sevilla£8.50
Also £4.50.
Monkey 47£13.50
Also £7.00.
Gordons Pink£7.50
Also £4.00.
Monkey Shoulder£8.50
Also £4.50.
Johnnie Walker Black Label£10.50
Also £5.50.
Glenfiddich 12yo£11.50
Also £6.00.
Highland Park 12yo£12.50
Also £6.50.
Macallan Double Cask 12yo£21.00
Also £11.00.
Jameson£7.50
Also £4.00.
Bushmills Black Bush£7.50
Also £4.00.
Bulleit Bourbon£9.50
Also £5.00.
Makers Mark Bourbon£10.50
Also £5.50.
Jack Daniels old no7£8.50
Also £4.50.
Absolut Vodka£8.50
Also £4.50.
Courvoisier VS£9.50
Also £5.00.
Hennessy VS£10.50
Also £5.50.
Martell VS£10.50
Also £5.50.
Remy Martin VSOP£13.50
Also £7.00.
Baron de Signonac Bas Armagnac£14.50
Also £7.50.
Baileys Irish Cream£8.50
Also £4.50.
Luxardo Limoncello£8.50
Also £4.50.
Cointreau£8.50
Also £4.50.
Disaronno Amaretto£9.50
Also £5.00.
Kahlua£8.50
Also £4.50.
Passoa Liqueur£8.50
Also £4.50.
Tia Maria£8.50
Also £4.50.
Archers Peach Schnaps£8.50
Also £4.50.
Sambuca Romana£8.50
Also £4.50.
Malibu£8.50
Also £4.50.
Belvedere
Cîroc£10.50
Also £5.50.
Grey Goose£12.50
Also £6.50.
Cascabel Tequila Blanco£8.50
Also £4.50.
Cascabel Tequila Coffee£8.50
Also £4.50.
Tequila Rose£7.50
Also £4.00.
Vermouth & Aperitifs
Martini Bianco£4.50
Martini Rosso£4.50
Martini Extra Dry£4.50
Aperol£4.50
Campari£4.50
All wines supplied by Fine Wines Direct UK
STARTERS
Kid Goat Shammi£12.00
Kid goat patties, roasted cumin, nutmeg, ginger rogan josh.
Chicken Tikka (d)£11.00
Free range chicken marinated in freshly pounded masala. Hang yoghurt, mint chutney.
Masala Fish (g)£10.95
Batter coated cod loin onion masala curry leaves black pepper.
Baati Scallops£12.00
Pan seared scallop, tempered zucchini cumin, tomato.
Tandoori Monkfish (d)£14.00
Tandoori grilled monkfish tail. Kale, curry coconut.
Lamb Chops£13.00
Welsh lamb marinated in freshly pounded spices, smoked cloves,
Root Spice Mixed Platter£28.00
Lamb Chops, Chicken Tikka, Masala Fish & Beetroot Tikki.
Poppodoms & Chutneys£5.00
Mixed poppodoms served with a selection of chutneys.
TO FOLLOW
Chowk ki Tikki Chaat (v) (d)£9.00
Potato tikki, masala chickpeas, yogurt, tamarind, pomegranate, mint chutney.
Beetroot Tikki (vg)£8.00
Beetroot patties, ginger, green chilies, cardamom, tomato chutney.
Paneer Tikka (d)£9.00
Tandoori Marinated home-made paneer, mint chutney.
Onion Bhaji£7.00
Crispy fried onion potato, spinach ajwain garlic, ginger chickpea flour,
Ajwain Broccoli (d)£9.00
Marinated broccoli yoghurt, ajwain crème fraiche, creamy masala.
Root Spice Vegetarian Platter£26.00
Beetroot tikki, paneer tikka, Onion Bhaji & Ajwan Broccoli.
SIGNATURE DISHES
Bangali Mach-er jhol£18.00
Plancha seared sea bass punch-puran onion tomato mango coconut.
Hiran Chattinad£20.00
Pan roast venison steak. Serve with a hot south Indian delicacy of coconut,
Chicken Musslam (d)£18.00
Tandoor roast chicken supreme brown onion tomato cloves creamy musslam sauce.
Duck Lucknowi (d)£20.00
Pan seared Devons duck breast.
Lamb Shank£20.00
Slow cooked Welsh shank onion tomato and ground spices.
Roast Cabbage Masala (v)£15.00
Marinate sweetheart grilled cabbage cumin. Shallot and tomato chattinad sauce.
Vegetable Kofta Curry (n) (d)£16.00
Vegetable dumpling stuffed with potatoes paneer.
TRADITIONAL CURRY’S
Chicken Butter Masala£15.00
Chicken Bhuna£14.00
Medium spiced chicken curry with onion tomato masala.
Lamb Rogan Josh£16.00
Welsh lamb curry with onion tomatoes and Kashmir rogan masala.
Lamb Saag£16.00
Welsh lamb curry with spinach, onion & tomato gravy.
Chicken Korma£14.00
Cubes of chicken cooked in cardamom creamy coconut and cashew nut sauce.
Garlic Chilli Chicken£15.00
Chicken tikka garlic, dry chilies, onion tomato gravy.
Chicken Jalfrezi£15.00
Free range chicken cubes cooked in onion pepper fresh green chilli.
King Prawn Patia£17.00
Freshwater king prawn sweet sour hot onion tomato gravy.
Vegetable Bhuna£12.00
Seasonal mix vegetable cooked onion tomato masala.
TANDOORI GRILL & BIRYANI
Tandoori Lamb Chops (d)£22.00
Welsh lamb marinated in freshly pounded spice, smoked cloves caramelised onion,
Tandoori King Prawn (d)£20.00
Fresh water king prawn marinated in garlic, ginger, yoghurt,
Grilled Mackerel£22.00
West coast whole mackerel, tandoori masala & tomato salsa.
Chicken Tikka Kebab (d)£19.00
Free range chicken marinated in freshly pounded masala, hang yoghurt, mint chutney.
King Prawn Biryani£19.00
King prawns, basmati rice, caramelized onions, fresh mint & raita.
Lamb Biryani£18.00
Welsh lamb cubes, basmati rice, caramelized onions, fresh mint & raita.
Chicken Biryani£17.00
Free range chicken breast, basmati rice, caramelized onions, fresh mint & raita.
Vegetable Biryani£15.00
Seasonal vegetables, basmati rice caramelized onion, fresh mint & raita.
SIDES
Bombay Potato (v)£6.50
Aubergine Masala (v)£6.50
Bindi Bhaji (v)£6.50
Sag Paneer (v) (d)£6.50
Tarka Dal (v)£6.50
Sag Aloo (v)£6.50
Chana Masala (v)£6.50
RICE AND BREADS
Basmati Rice (vg)£3.50
Garlic Cheese Naan (d) (g)£4.00
Pilao Rice (v) (d)£4.00
Garlic Naan (g) (d)£4.00
Mushroom Rice (v) (d)£4.00
Plain Naan (d) (g)£3.50
Coconut Rice (v) (d) (n)£4.00
Tandoori Paratha (g) (v) (d)£4.00
Peshwari Naan (n) (d) (g)£4.00
Tandoori Roti (v) (g)£3.00
STA RT E R S
Kid Goat Shammi£12.00
Kid goat patties, roasted cumin, nutmeg, ginger rogan josh.
Chicken Tikka (d)£11.00
Free range chicken marinated in freshly pounded masala. Hang yoghurt, mint chutney.
Masala Fish (g)£10.95
Batter coated cod loin onion masala curry leaves black pepper.
Baati Scallops£12.00
Pan seared scallop, tempered zucchini cumin, tomato.
Tandoori Monkfish (d)£14.00
Tandoori grilled monkfish tail. Kale, curry coconut.
Lamb Chops£13.00
Welsh lamb marinated in freshly pounded spices, smoked cloves,
Root Spice Mixed Platter£28.00
Lamb Chops, Chicken Tikka, Masala Fish & Beetroot Tikki.
Poppodoms & Chutneys£5.00
Mixed poppodoms served with a selection of chutneys.
TO FOLLOW
Chowk ki Tikki Chaat (v) (d)£9.00
Potato tikki, masala chickpeas, yogurt, tamarind, pomegranate, mint chutney.
Beetroot Tikki (vg)£8.00
Beetroot patties, ginger, green chilies, cardamom, tomato chutney.
Paneer Tikka (d)£9.00
Tandoori Marinated home-made paneer, mint chutney.
Onion Bhaji£7.00
Crispy fried onion potato, spinach ajwain garlic, ginger chickpea flour,
Ajwain Broccoli (d)£9.00
Marinated broccoli yoghurt, ajwain crème fraiche, creamy masala.
Root Spice Vegetarian Platter£26.00
Beetroot tikki, paneer tikka, Onion Bhaji & Ajwan Broccoli.
S I G N AT U R E D I S H E S
Bangali Mach-er jhol£18.00
Plancha seared sea bass punch-puran onion tomato mango coconut.
Hiran Chattinad£20.00
Pan roast venison steak. Serve with a hot south Indian delicacy of coconut,
Chicken Musslam (d)£18.00
Tandoor roast chicken supreme brown onion tomato cloves creamy musslam sauce.
Duck Lucknowi (d)£20.00
Pan seared Devons duck breast.
Lamb Shank£20.00
Slow cooked Welsh shank onion tomato and ground spices.
Roast Cabbage Masala (v)£15.00
Marinate sweetheart grilled cabbage cumin. Shallot and tomato chattinad sauce.
Vegetable Kofta Curry (n) (d)£16.00
Vegetable dumpling stuffed with potatoes paneer.
TR ADITIONAL CURRY ’S
Chicken Butter Masala£15.00
Chicken tikka simmer in creamy butter, tomato gravy.
Chicken Bhuna£14.00
Medium spiced chicken curry with onion tomato masala.
Lamb Rogan Josh£16.00
Welsh lamb curry with onion tomatoes and Kashmir rogan masala.
Lamb Saag£16.00
Welsh lamb curry with spinach, onion & tomato gravy.
Chicken Korma£14.00
Cubes of chicken cooked in cardamom creamy coconut and cashew nut sauce.
Garlic Chilli Chicken£15.00
Chicken tikka garlic, dry chilies, onion tomato gravy.
Chicken Jalfrezi£15.00
Free range chicken cubes cooked in onion pepper fresh green chilli.
King Prawn Patia£17.00
Freshwater king prawn sweet sour hot onion tomato gravy.
Vegetable Bhuna£12.00
Seasonal mix vegetable cooked onion tomato masala.
TA N D O O R I G R I LL & BI R YA N I
Tandoori Lamb Chops (d)£22.00
Welsh lamb marinated in freshly pounded spice, smoked cloves caramelised onion,
Tandoori King Prawn (d)£20.00
Fresh water king prawn marinated in garlic, ginger, yoghurt,
Grilled Mackerel£22.00
West coast whole mackerel, tandoori masala & tomato salsa.
Chicken Tikka Kebab (d)£19.00
Free range chicken marinated in freshly pounded masala, hang yoghurt, mint chutney.
King Prawn Biryani£19.00
King prawns, basmati rice, caramelized onions, fresh mint & raita.
Lamb Biryani£18.00
Welsh lamb cubes, basmati rice, caramelized onions, fresh mint & raita.
Chicken Biryani£17.00
Free range chicken breast, basmati rice, caramelized onions, fresh mint & raita.
Vegetable Biryani£15.00
Seasonal vegetables, basmati rice caramelized onion, fresh mint & raita.
SIDES
Bombay Potato (v)£6.50
Aubergine Masala (v)£6.50
Bindi Bhaji (v)£6.50
Sag Paneer (v) (d)£6.50
Tarka Dal (v)£6.50
Sag Aloo (v)£6.50
Chana Masala (v)£6.50
RICE AND BRE ADS
Basmati Rice (vg)£3.50
Garlic Cheese Naan (d) (g)£4.00
Pilao Rice (v) (d)£4.00
Garlic Naan (g) (d)£4.00
Mushroom Rice (v) (d)£4.00
Plain Naan (d) (g)£3.50
Coconut Rice (v) (d) (n)£4.00
Tandoori Paratha (g) (v) (d)£4.00
Peshwari Naan (n) (d) (g)£4.00
Tandoori Roti (v) (g)£3.00
DESSERTS
Sticky Toffee Pudding (d) OR Pistachio Kulfi (n) (d)£50.00
Read from Drinks Menu on 26 October 2026 and the pages linked from it. Prices are the place’s own, as printed that day.
Menus on file
We found these but could not itemise them; the links are the place’s own.
Dessert MenuPDF
On record from OpenStreetMap; website read 26 October 2026. Wrong? Write to us.