Square Grill Restaurant
Restaurant in Abbey, Bath.
Address11-12 Abbey Churchyard, BA1 1LY
HoursMo-Su 09:00-24:00,09:00-22:00
Websitesquaregrillbath.co.uk
BRE AKFAST MENU
Full English (GFOA)£16.25
Mango & Coconut Chia Bowl (VG, GF, V)£9.75
Tomato, mushroom, baked beans, fried eggs, Mango, toasted coconut, lime, granola
Summer Oats (V, VGOA, GFOA)£7.50
Vegetarian Breakfast (V)£15.25
vegetarian sausages, hash brown, bread, butter Butter Croissant (V)£4.00
Vegan Breakfast (VG, V)£15.25
Tomato, mushroom, baked beans, spinach, Croissant With Ham & Cheese£6.50
avocado, vegan sausages, hash brown, bread, Served with butter
Devon Crab Benedict (GFOA)£17.50
Pancake Stack (V)£7.00
Brown crab hollandaise, poached eggs, lemon, Add: Nutella£2.00
Also £2.
chilli, coriander, chives Berries & cream£5.00
Also £3, £2.
Breakfast Brioche French Toast£12.50
Brioche, maple syrup, berries, mascarpone mousse
Toast Selection£4.50
Garden Shakshuka (V, GFOA)£13.00
Baby potatoes, spinach, peas, onion, courgettes,
SIDES
Add: Eggs£3.50
Also £3.
Cooked Ham (GF)£2.50
Loaded Hashbrowns (V, VGOA, GFOA)£12.95
Bacon (GFOA)£3.50
Guacamole, crispy bacon, chives, honey sriracha sauce
Vegetarian Sausage (GFOA)£3.50
Avocado & Lemon Sourdough (GFOA, V)£12.50
Avocado (V, VG, GF)£3.50
Crushed avocado, lemon, tomato, poached eggs
Smoked Salmon (GF)£4.50
Baps£3.00
Served with brioche bun, ketchup Also £8.
Cheddar Cheese (V, GF)£2.50
Choose from:
Vegan Sausage (V, VG) | Bacon (GFOA) Halloumi (GFOA, V)£3.50
Cumberland Sausage (GFOA) Mushrooms (V, VG, GFOA)£3.00
Fried Eggs (V, GF)£3.00
Eggs Royale (GFOA)£13.50
Smoked salmon, English muffin, Poached Eggs (V, GF)£3.00
hollandaise sauce, poached eggs Scrambled Eggs (V, GF)£3.00
Eggs Benedict (GFOA)£12.95
Cooked ham, English muffin,
Avocado Benedict (V, GFOA)£12.95
Mandarin Cheesecake (VGOA, V)£9.00
Freeze-dried raspberries, citrus meringue, mandarin gel
hollandaise sauce, lemon, poached eggs Mini Chocolate Truffles (GF, V)£4.95
With liquid salted caramel centre
Salmon & Eggs on Toast (GFOA)£14.50
Scrambled eggs, smoked salmon, horseradish Square French Macaroons (GF, V)£4.50
Crème fraîche cream, capers, toasted sourdough Vanilla cream filling
SMOOTHIES
Avo Go Go£6.50
Strawberry Split£6.50
Mango, spinach, broccoli, avocado, coconut, ginger, lime Strawberries, banana
Kale Kick£7.00
Mango, spinach, kale Strawberry, blackberry, raspberry Also £6.
Pash n Shoot£6.50
Mango, pineapple, passion fruit Banana, blueberry, carrot, courgette, ginger Also £7.
COOLERS
Vanilla Shakerato£7.00
Selection of Juices Also £7, £7.50, £7.
Cappuccino
Cappuccino£3.95
Tea£3.95
Latte£3.95
Chamomile Tea£3.95
Flat White£3.95
Fresh Mint Tea£4.25
Americano£3.95
Hot Chocolate£4.25
Espresso£2.90
Espresso Pot of Hot Water£2.00
Double Espresso£3.95
Macchiato£2.95
Mini Chocolate Truffles (GF, V)£4.95
Double Macchiato£3.95
English Breakfast Tea£3.95
Square French Macaroons (GF, V)£4.50
Earl Grey Tea£3.95
Peppermint Tea
Tea£3.95
Add Monin Syrup Shot: Caramel | Vanilla | Hazelnut | Chocolate£0.80
MINERALS & SOF T DRINKS
Fresh Juices£3.50
Tonic£3.50
Orange | Apple | Lychee | Cranberry | Mango Elderflower Pressé.
Pressé£4.50
Pineapple | Passion Fruit Appletiser£4.00
Appletiser
Classic£3.50
Aranciata£4.00
Diet Coke.
Coke£3.50
Limonata£4.00
Double Dutch Refreshing Lemonade.. Lemonade£3.50
San Pellegrino Rosso£4.00
Double Dutch Ginger Ale. Ale£3.50
Still Water£4.50
Double Dutch Ginger Beer. Beer£3.50
Sparkling Water£4.50
Double Dutch Indian Tonic Water£3.50
Latte£5.00
Double Dutch Skinny Tonic£3.50
Peach Ice Tea£5.00
Double Dutch Soda Water. Water£3.50
Lemon Ice Tea£5.00
SMALL BITES
Smoked Almonds (V, GF, VG)£4.50
V, VGOA) Small Crispy Butterfly Prawns£5.50
Butter, olive oil, balsamic Sweet chilli mayonnaise
Marinated Olives (V, VG, GF)£4.50
Arancini£5.50
Edamame Beans (GF, V, VG)£6.50
Also £4.
Spinach, mozzarella, parmesan cream Lemon, Cajun spice sea salt Add: Cheese£1.50
STARTERS
Soup of the Day (V, VG)£8.50
Served with bread
Tiger Prawns (GF)£16.00
Glazed Thai chilli butter sauce, chives, caramelised lime
Smoked Salmon (GF)£13.50
Horseradish crème fraîche, capers, pickled shallots, crostini bread
Burrata (GF, V)£15.00
Rocket & pecorino pesto, garden tomato, sliced radish, basil
Little & Cull Chicken Liver & Brandy Parfait£9.50
Sourdough crostini, confit balsamic onions, apple, micro salad
Smoked Duck Carpaccio£14.95
Blackberry purée, beetroot crisps, pistachio, pomegranate
Oysters (GF) 3£32.00
Seaweed, shallot vinaigrette, lemon Also £14, £24.
Bruschetta Pomodoro (V, VGOA)£7.50
Heirloom tomato, garlic, baguette, basil, olive oil
Heritage Beetroot (GF, V, VG)£8.50
Whipped soft cheese, roasted figs, toasted mixed seed granola, beetroot glaze
Piri Piri Chicken Wings£12.50
Spicy honey garlic dipping sauce, chives
Crispy Butterfly Prawns£9.50
Served with lemon, sweet chilli mayonnaise
Beef Tartare£16.00
Prime beef, egg yolk Arran mustard, cocktail gherkins, bread, micro cress
Crispy Calamari£13.50
Lemon, tartar sauce, chilli, garlic, parsley
SAL ADS
Caesar Salad (VOA)£13.50
Croutons, parmesan cheese, cherry tomato, boiled egg, Caesar dressing
Caesar Salad With Chicken£16.95
Croutons, parmesan cheese, cherry tomato, boiled egg, Caesar dressing, Cajun spiced chicken
Salad£17.00
Asian Beef Salad.
Smoked Duck Salad£16.95
Crispy Chicory salad, blackberries, blood orange, pomegranate, toasted pistachio, honey mustard dressing
Heritage Tomato & Feta Salad (V, VGOA)£15.95
Watermelon, mint dressing, micro cress salad
TO SHARE
Charcuterie Board£16.00
Olives, chutney, Milano salami, prosciutto, Oysters (GF) Sourdough bread, breadsticks, crackers, chutney Also £19.
Vegetable Board (V)£15.50
MAINS
Vegan Plant Based Burger (V, VG)£22.00
Hummus, cheese, lettuce, tomato, gherkin, fries Sweet potato purée, honey glazed carrots, orange, Also £16.
Belly£19.00
Roasted Pork Belly.
glazed onion, roasted cauliflower Slow Braised Beef Tortellini£18.00
Sage, parmesan cream
Mussels£18.00
Chilli, tomato sauce, shallots, parsley, white wine cream Spinach & Ricotta Ravioli (V)£17.00
sauce, bread Infused butter sauce, sage, chilli
Chicken Schnitzel£17.50
Herb & parmesan coasted chicken, baby gem lettuce, egg, Crab Ravioli£25.00
Caesar dressing, crispy bacon, garlic crumbs, lemon Creamy lemon & butter sauce, Grana Padano, chilli, basil,
Ultimate Chicken Burger£17.00
Korean sauce, lettuce, tomato, pickled cucumber, sesame Chicken Skewer£21.00
seeds, spring onion, spicy mayonnaise, fries Served with fries, garlic sauce, house salad
Pan Seared Sea Bass Fillet (GF)£16.50
Caramelised cauliflower purée, sautéed spinach, Cajun spiced chicken, grana padana, parsley, wild mushrooms Also £25.
Roasted Salmon Fillet (GF)£19.50
Cabbage & pancetta fricassée, garden peas, crème fraîche,
Frutti de Mare£21.00
Linguini pasta, chilli, garlic, tiger prawns, mussels, clams, shellfish bisque, bonito flakes
white wine, tomato sauce Risotto Primavera (VGOA, VOA)£16.95
Vegetarian Pizza (V)£16.50
Gnocchi Arrabiata (V, VG)£16.00
Fish and Chips£18.95
GRILL
Beef Burger Add: bacon +£18.50
Also £2.
SIDES
Caesar Salad£5.00
Egg, cherry tomato, croutons, parmesan cheese, Cherry tomato, red onion, cucumber, honey mustard dressing Also £6.
Caesar dressing Halloumi Blocks£8.00
Fries £5 Spicy pepper hummus
Truffle Parmesan Fries£6.50
Grana Padano, butter Also £8.
Grilled Baby Gem£6.00
Crispy bacon, Caesar dressing, grana Padano SAUCES
Mash Potato (GF, V)£6.50
Chimichurri Sauce (VG, GF, V)£3.50
Butter, cream Red Wine Jus (GF)£4.00
Also £3.50.
Grilled Asparagus with Lemon (V, VGOA)£3.50
Also £6, £3.50.
Buttered Seasonal Greens (GF, V, VGOA)£4.50
Also £6.
E XPRESS LUNCH
Garden Shakshuka (V, GFOA)£13.00
Add: Eggs£3.00
Baby potatoes, spinach, peas, onion, courgettes, chilli, tomato, flatbread & yoghurt
Minute Steak (GFOA)£16.95
Fried egg, fries
Chicken Sandwich (GFOA)£12.95
Served with salad, ciabatta bread, Cajun spiced chicken, garlic mayonnaise, tomato
Steak Sandwich (GFOA)£13.50
Served with salad, ciabatta bread, rocket, horseradish sauce, tomato
Halloumi Sandwich (V, GFOA)£12.50
Served with salad, ciabatta bread, hummus, avocado, tomato
Devon Crab Benedict (GFOA)£17.50
Brown crab hollandaise, poached eggs, lemon, chilli, coriander, chives
Eggs Royale (GFOA)£12.95
Smoked salmon, English muffin, hollandaise sauce, poached eggs
Avocado Benedict (V, GFOA)£12.50
Crushed avocado, English muffin, hollandaise sauce, lemon, poached eggs
Ham Benedict (GFOA)£12.50
Cooked ham, English muffin, hollandaise sauce, poached eggs
SIDES
Caesar Salad (GFOA)£6.00
Egg, cherry tomato, croutons, With lemon Also £6.
House Salad (GFOA)£5.00
Fries (GFOA)£4.50
Grilled Baby Gem (GFOA)£6.00
Crispy bacon, Caesar dressing, Seasonal Greens (GF, V, VGOA)£5.00
Grana Padano Butter
Mash Potato (GF, V)£6.00
Butter, cream Grana Padano, butter Also £6.
SMALL BITES
Smoked Almonds (V, GFOA, VG)£4.50
Marinated Olives (V, VGOA, GF)£4.50
Edamame Beans (GFOA, V, VG)£4.00
Butter, olive oil, balsamic Lemon, Cajun spice sea salt
STARTERS MAINS
Soup of the Day (V, VG, GFOA)£8.50
Roasted Pork Belly (GFOA)£19.00
Served with bread Caramelised cauliflower purée, apple & mustard sauce, glazed
Tiger Prawns (GFOA)£16.00
Burrata (GFOA, V)£15.00
Rocket & pecorino pesto, garden tomato, sliced radish, basil Chicken Skewer (GFOA)£21.00
Served with fries, garlic sauce, house salad
Heritage Beetroot (GFOA, V, VG)£8.50
Beef Tartare (GFOA)£16.00
Oysters (GFOA) 3£16.95
Seaweed, shallot vinaigrette, lemon Broad beans, pea purée, asparagus, snap peas, mascarpone Also £14, £24, £32.
Piri Piri Chicken Wings (GFOA)£12.50
Mussels (GFOA)£18.00
Spicy honey garlic dipping sauce, chives
SAL ADS
Caesar Salad With Chicken (GFOA)£16.95
Croutons, parmesan cheese, cherry tomato, boiled egg,
GRILL
Caesar dressing, Cajun spiced chicken Beef Burger (GFOA) Add: bacon +£18.50
Brioche bun, onion marmalade, burger sauce, tomato, Also £2.
Smoked Duck Salad (GFOA)£16.95
Heritage Tomato & Feta Salad (V, VGOA, GFOA)£15.95
Fries (GFOA)£4.50
Grilled Baby Gem (GFOA)£6.00
Crispy bacon, Caesar dressing, grana Padano
House Salad (GFOA)£5.00
Sunday Roast
Square Bloody Mary£11.95
Bloody Maria£11.95
Vodka, house spiced tomato juice Tequila gold, house spiced tomato juice
TO SHARE
Charcuterie Board (GFOA)£16.00
Olives, chutney, Milano salami, prosciutto, Oysters (GF) Sourdough bread, breadsticks, Also £19.
Vegetable Board (V, GFOA)£15.50
caramelised lime Dressed White Cornwall Crab (GF)£34.00
Olives, chutney, hummus, grilled vegetables, x12 £36 Spiced lime & coriander mayonnaise,
SUNDAY ROAST
Rosemary Roasted Sirloin (GFOA)£25.95
Red wine sauce
Roasted Chicken Supreme (GFOA)£21.95
Red wine sauce
Roast Pork Belly (GFOA)£21.95
Apple sauce, red wine sauce, pork gravy
Roasted Cauliflower (V, VGOA)£18.50
SIDES
Caesar Salad (GFOA)£5.95
Egg, cherry tomato, croutons, parmesan cheese, Garlic, butter Also £6.
Grilled Asparagus (GFOA, V, VGOA)£6.00
Fries (GFOA) £5 Garlic, butter
Truffle Parmesan Fries (GFOA)£5.00
Cherry tomato, red onion, cucumber, honey Also £8.
Halloumi Blocks£8.00
Mash Potato (GF, V)£6.50
Chilli & Broccoli (GFOA, VGOA)£6.50
Buttered Seasonal Greens (GF, V, VGOA) £5 Grana Padano, butter
DESSERTS
Crème Brûlée (V, GFOA)£8.25
Shortbread, berries, icing sugar
Strawberry Sundae (V, GF)£11.75
Strawberry chantilly cream, strawberry compôte, meringue,
Selection of Ice Cream (V, GF) & Sorbet (VG, V, GF)£6.50
Choose 2 scoops:
Chocolate & Cherry Delice (V)£11.50
Cherry gel, silky dark chocolate mousse, gold dust
Trio Cheese Plate (V, GFOA)£13.95
Cheese selection, grapes, celery, apple, fruit chutney, charcoal crackers
Chocolate Brownie (GF, VG)£8.75
Caramel popcorn, vegan vanilla ice cream
Cannolo Siciliano£7.50
Ricotta, chocolate, pistachio
Mandarin Cheesecake (VGOA)£9.00
Freeze-dried raspberries, citrus meringue, mandarin gel
Eton Mess (V, GF)£8.50
Vanilla chantilly cream, fresh strawberries, compôte, meringue
Tiramisu & Choux (V)£9.50
Coffee cracker choux filled with coffee & chocolate cream
Affogato Al Caffè (V, GF)£6.50
Espresso shot, vanilla ice cream, chocolate flaked bar
Summer Strawberries (GF, V, VGOA)£6.00
Vanilla ice cream
Mini Chocolate Truffles (GF, V)£4.95
Square French Macaroons (GF, V)£4.50
With liquid salted caramel centre Almond & vanilla cream filling
BRUNCH AND E XPRESS LUNCH
Devon Crab Benedict£17.50
Brown crab hollandaise, poached eggs, lemon, chilli, coriander, chives
Eggs Royale£12.95
Smoked salmon, English muffin, hollandaise sauce, poached eggs
Avocado Benedict (V)£12.50
Crushed avocado, English muffin, hollandaise sauce, lemon, poached eggs
Ham Benedict£12.50
Cooked ham, English muffin, hollandaise sauce, poached eggs
Garden Shakshuka (V)£3.00
Baby potatoes, spinach, peas, onion, courgettes, chilli, tomato, flatbread & yoghurt Also £13.
Chicken Sandwich£12.95
Served with salad, ciabatta bread, Cajun spiced chicken, garlic mayonnaise, tomato
Steak Sandwich£13.50
Served with salad, ciabatta bread, rocket, horseradish sauce, tomato
Halloumi Sandwich£12.50
Served with salad, ciabatta bread, hummus, avocado, tomato
Sourdough Ricotta (V)£15.00
Sunblushed tomato, creamed ricotta, pine nuts, balsamic glaze
Pancake Stack (V)£7.00
Add: Nutella£5.00
Also £2.50, £2, £3, £2.
Minute Steak£16.95
8oz butcher’s cut, fried egg, fries
Fish and Chips£18.95
Tartare sauce, mushy peas, lemon, fries
Beef Burger£18.50
Add: Bacon +£16.00
Brioche bun, onion marmalade, Korean sauce, lettuce, tomato, Also £2, £17.
SIDES
Caesar Salad£5.95
Egg, cherry tomato, croutons, parmesan cheese, Garlic, butter Also £6.
Caesar dressing Grilled Asparagus with Lemon (V, VGOA)£6.00
Fries£5.00
Also £5.
Truffle Parmesan Fries£5.00
Cherry tomato, red onion, cucumber, honey mustard dressing Also £8.
Grilled Baby Gem£6.00
Crispy bacon, Caesar dressing, grana Padano Halloumi Blocks£8.00
Spicy pepper hummus
Mash Potato (GF, V)£6.50
Chilli & Broccoli (VGOA)£6.50
Butter, cream
Kids
KIDS MENU Juices£1.50
STARTERS
Crudité£4.50
Soup of the Day (GFOA)£4.50
Cheese sticks, cherry tomatoes, carrot, hummus Served with bread
Garlic Bread£3.95
Pizzetta£4.50
Parmesan cheese Pizza dough, tomato sauce, cheese
MAINS
Fish and Chips£7.50
Fries & broccoli
Beef Burger (GFOA)£1.00
Served with fries - Let the server know if you would like to add salad Also £7.95.
Pasta (V, VGOA)£6.25
Tomato sauce, broccoli
Sausage and Mash (GF)£7.25
Broccoli, gravy
Chicken Schnitzel£9.00
Served with fries
SUNDAYS
Roasted Chicken Supreme (GFOA)£12.95
Roasts are served with rosemary-roasted potatoes, seasonal vegetables, Yorkshire pudding Also £12.95.
DESSERTS
Selection of Ice Creams (V) & Sorbets (VG)£4.00
Choose 2 scoops: Vanilla | Chocolate | Strawberry | Mango sorbet | Lemon sorbet
Chocolate Brownie£4.25
Crêpes (V)£4.25
(GF, VGOA) Fresh berries, caramel sauce,
Add
Glass of wine£5.00
TWO COURSES£26.95
Also £22.95.
STARTERS MAINS
Minute Steak (GFOA) Supplement£2.95
Soup Of The Day (GFOA, VGOA, V) 6oz butchers cut, fried egg, fries, salad
Chicken Supreme
Caesar Salad (GFOA)£6.00
Egg, cherry tomato, croutons, parmesan cheese, Caesar dressing
Affogato Al Caffe
Mash Potato (GF, V)£6.50
Strawberries
Chilli & Broccoli (GFOA, VGOA)£6.50
Rosemary Roasted Sirloin (GFOA)£25.95
Roasted Chicken Supreme (GFOA)£21.95
Roast Pork Belly (GFOA)£21.95
Red wine sauce Red wine sauce Apple sauce, red wine sauce, pork gravy
Roasted Cauliflower with Gravy (V, VGOA)£18.50
All roasts are served with, rosemary-roasted potatoes, seasonal vegetables, Yorkshire pudding
AF TERNOON TE A
or with a glass of champagne£45.00
Read from Breakfast on 26 October 2026 and the pages linked from it. Prices are the place’s own, as printed that day.
On record from OpenStreetMap; website read 26 October 2026. Wrong? Write to us.