menufied.com

in Bath

Menu

Square Grill Restaurant

Restaurant in Abbey, Bath.

Address11-12 Abbey Churchyard, BA1 1LY

HoursMo-Su 09:00-24:00,09:00-22:00

Websitesquaregrillbath.co.uk

  • Full English (GFOA)£16.25

  • Mango & Coconut Chia Bowl (VG, GF, V)£9.75

    Tomato, mushroom, baked beans, fried eggs, Mango, toasted coconut, lime, granola

  • Summer Oats (V, VGOA, GFOA)£7.50

  • Vegetarian Breakfast (V)£15.25

  • vegetarian sausages, hash brown, bread, butter Butter Croissant (V)£4.00

  • Vegan Breakfast (VG, V)£15.25

  • Tomato, mushroom, baked beans, spinach, Croissant With Ham & Cheese£6.50

    avocado, vegan sausages, hash brown, bread, Served with butter

  • Devon Crab Benedict (GFOA)£17.50

  • Pancake Stack (V)£7.00

  • Brown crab hollandaise, poached eggs, lemon, Add: Nutella£2.00

    Also £2.

  • chilli, coriander, chives Berries & cream£5.00

    Also £3, £2.

  • Breakfast Brioche French Toast£12.50

    Brioche, maple syrup, berries, mascarpone mousse

  • Toast Selection£4.50

  • Garden Shakshuka (V, GFOA)£13.00

    Baby potatoes, spinach, peas, onion, courgettes,

  • Add: Eggs£3.50

    Also £3.

  • Cooked Ham (GF)£2.50

  • Loaded Hashbrowns (V, VGOA, GFOA)£12.95

  • Bacon (GFOA)£3.50

    Guacamole, crispy bacon, chives, honey sriracha sauce

  • Vegetarian Sausage (GFOA)£3.50

  • Avocado & Lemon Sourdough (GFOA, V)£12.50

  • Avocado (V, VG, GF)£3.50

    Crushed avocado, lemon, tomato, poached eggs

  • Smoked Salmon (GF)£4.50

  • Baps£3.00

    Served with brioche bun, ketchup Also £8.

  • Cheddar Cheese (V, GF)£2.50

    Choose from:

  • Vegan Sausage (V, VG) | Bacon (GFOA) Halloumi (GFOA, V)£3.50

  • Cumberland Sausage (GFOA) Mushrooms (V, VG, GFOA)£3.00

  • Fried Eggs (V, GF)£3.00

  • Eggs Royale (GFOA)£13.50

  • Smoked salmon, English muffin, Poached Eggs (V, GF)£3.00

  • hollandaise sauce, poached eggs Scrambled Eggs (V, GF)£3.00

  • Eggs Benedict (GFOA)£12.95

    Cooked ham, English muffin,

  • Avocado Benedict (V, GFOA)£12.95

  • Mandarin Cheesecake (VGOA, V)£9.00

    Freeze-dried raspberries, citrus meringue, mandarin gel

  • hollandaise sauce, lemon, poached eggs Mini Chocolate Truffles (GF, V)£4.95

    With liquid salted caramel centre

  • Salmon & Eggs on Toast (GFOA)£14.50

  • Scrambled eggs, smoked salmon, horseradish Square French Macaroons (GF, V)£4.50

    Crème fraîche cream, capers, toasted sourdough Vanilla cream filling

  • Avo Go Go£6.50

  • Strawberry Split£6.50

    Mango, spinach, broccoli, avocado, coconut, ginger, lime Strawberries, banana

  • Kale Kick£7.00

    Mango, spinach, kale Strawberry, blackberry, raspberry Also £6.

  • Pash n Shoot£6.50

    Mango, pineapple, passion fruit Banana, blueberry, carrot, courgette, ginger Also £7.

  • Vanilla Shakerato£7.00

    Selection of Juices Also £7, £7.50, £7.

  • Cappuccino£3.95

  • Tea£3.95

  • Latte£3.95

  • Chamomile Tea£3.95

  • Flat White£3.95

  • Fresh Mint Tea£4.25

  • Americano£3.95

  • Hot Chocolate£4.25

  • Espresso£2.90

  • Espresso Pot of Hot Water£2.00

  • Double Espresso£3.95

  • Macchiato£2.95

  • Mini Chocolate Truffles (GF, V)£4.95

  • Double Macchiato£3.95

  • English Breakfast Tea£3.95

  • Square French Macaroons (GF, V)£4.50

  • Earl Grey Tea£3.95

  • Tea£3.95

  • Add Monin Syrup Shot: Caramel | Vanilla | Hazelnut | Chocolate£0.80

  • Fresh Juices£3.50

  • Tonic£3.50

    Orange | Apple | Lychee | Cranberry | Mango Elderflower Pressé.

  • Pressé£4.50

  • Pineapple | Passion Fruit Appletiser£4.00

  • Classic£3.50

  • Aranciata£4.00

    Diet Coke.

  • Coke£3.50

  • Limonata£4.00

  • Double Dutch Refreshing Lemonade.. Lemonade£3.50

  • San Pellegrino Rosso£4.00

  • Double Dutch Ginger Ale. Ale£3.50

  • Still Water£4.50

  • Double Dutch Ginger Beer. Beer£3.50

  • Sparkling Water£4.50

  • Double Dutch Indian Tonic Water£3.50

  • Latte£5.00

  • Double Dutch Skinny Tonic£3.50

  • Peach Ice Tea£5.00

  • Double Dutch Soda Water. Water£3.50

  • Lemon Ice Tea£5.00

  • Smoked Almonds (V, GF, VG)£4.50

  • V, VGOA) Small Crispy Butterfly Prawns£5.50

    Butter, olive oil, balsamic Sweet chilli mayonnaise

  • Marinated Olives (V, VG, GF)£4.50

  • Arancini£5.50

  • Edamame Beans (GF, V, VG)£6.50

    Also £4.

  • Spinach, mozzarella, parmesan cream Lemon, Cajun spice sea salt Add: Cheese£1.50

  • Soup of the Day (V, VG)£8.50

    Served with bread

  • Tiger Prawns (GF)£16.00

    Glazed Thai chilli butter sauce, chives, caramelised lime

  • Smoked Salmon (GF)£13.50

    Horseradish crème fraîche, capers, pickled shallots, crostini bread

  • Burrata (GF, V)£15.00

    Rocket & pecorino pesto, garden tomato, sliced radish, basil

  • Little & Cull Chicken Liver & Brandy Parfait£9.50

    Sourdough crostini, confit balsamic onions, apple, micro salad

  • Smoked Duck Carpaccio£14.95

    Blackberry purée, beetroot crisps, pistachio, pomegranate

  • Oysters (GF) 3£32.00

    Seaweed, shallot vinaigrette, lemon Also £14, £24.

  • Bruschetta Pomodoro (V, VGOA)£7.50

    Heirloom tomato, garlic, baguette, basil, olive oil

  • Heritage Beetroot (GF, V, VG)£8.50

    Whipped soft cheese, roasted figs, toasted mixed seed granola, beetroot glaze

  • Piri Piri Chicken Wings£12.50

    Spicy honey garlic dipping sauce, chives

  • Crispy Butterfly Prawns£9.50

    Served with lemon, sweet chilli mayonnaise

  • Beef Tartare£16.00

    Prime beef, egg yolk Arran mustard, cocktail gherkins, bread, micro cress

  • Crispy Calamari£13.50

    Lemon, tartar sauce, chilli, garlic, parsley

  • Caesar Salad (VOA)£13.50

    Croutons, parmesan cheese, cherry tomato, boiled egg, Caesar dressing

  • Caesar Salad With Chicken£16.95

    Croutons, parmesan cheese, cherry tomato, boiled egg, Caesar dressing, Cajun spiced chicken

  • Salad£17.00

    Asian Beef Salad.

  • Smoked Duck Salad£16.95

    Crispy Chicory salad, blackberries, blood orange, pomegranate, toasted pistachio, honey mustard dressing

  • Heritage Tomato & Feta Salad (V, VGOA)£15.95

    Watermelon, mint dressing, micro cress salad

  • Charcuterie Board£16.00

    Olives, chutney, Milano salami, prosciutto, Oysters (GF) Sourdough bread, breadsticks, crackers, chutney Also £19.

  • Vegetable Board (V)£15.50

  • Vegan Plant Based Burger (V, VG)£22.00

    Hummus, cheese, lettuce, tomato, gherkin, fries Sweet potato purée, honey glazed carrots, orange, Also £16.

  • Belly£19.00

    Roasted Pork Belly.

  • glazed onion, roasted cauliflower Slow Braised Beef Tortellini£18.00

    Sage, parmesan cream

  • Mussels£18.00

  • Chilli, tomato sauce, shallots, parsley, white wine cream Spinach & Ricotta Ravioli (V)£17.00

    sauce, bread Infused butter sauce, sage, chilli

  • Chicken Schnitzel£17.50

  • Herb & parmesan coasted chicken, baby gem lettuce, egg, Crab Ravioli£25.00

    Caesar dressing, crispy bacon, garlic crumbs, lemon Creamy lemon & butter sauce, Grana Padano, chilli, basil,

  • Ultimate Chicken Burger£17.00

  • Korean sauce, lettuce, tomato, pickled cucumber, sesame Chicken Skewer£21.00

    seeds, spring onion, spicy mayonnaise, fries Served with fries, garlic sauce, house salad

  • Pan Seared Sea Bass Fillet (GF)£16.50

    Caramelised cauliflower purée, sautéed spinach, Cajun spiced chicken, grana padana, parsley, wild mushrooms Also £25.

  • Roasted Salmon Fillet (GF)£19.50

    Cabbage & pancetta fricassée, garden peas, crème fraîche,

  • Frutti de Mare£21.00

    Linguini pasta, chilli, garlic, tiger prawns, mussels, clams, shellfish bisque, bonito flakes

  • white wine, tomato sauce Risotto Primavera (VGOA, VOA)£16.95

  • Vegetarian Pizza (V)£16.50

  • Gnocchi Arrabiata (V, VG)£16.00

  • Fish and Chips£18.95

  • Beef Burger Add: bacon +£18.50

    Also £2.

  • Caesar Salad£5.00

    Egg, cherry tomato, croutons, parmesan cheese, Cherry tomato, red onion, cucumber, honey mustard dressing Also £6.

  • Caesar dressing Halloumi Blocks£8.00

    Fries £5 Spicy pepper hummus

  • Truffle Parmesan Fries£6.50

    Grana Padano, butter Also £8.

  • Grilled Baby Gem£6.00

    Crispy bacon, Caesar dressing, grana Padano SAUCES

  • Mash Potato (GF, V)£6.50

  • Chimichurri Sauce (VG, GF, V)£3.50

  • Butter, cream Red Wine Jus (GF)£4.00

    Also £3.50.

  • Grilled Asparagus with Lemon (V, VGOA)£3.50

    Also £6, £3.50.

  • Buttered Seasonal Greens (GF, V, VGOA)£4.50

    Also £6.

  • Garden Shakshuka (V, GFOA)£13.00

  • Add: Eggs£3.00

    Baby potatoes, spinach, peas, onion, courgettes, chilli, tomato, flatbread & yoghurt

  • Minute Steak (GFOA)£16.95

    Fried egg, fries

  • Chicken Sandwich (GFOA)£12.95

    Served with salad, ciabatta bread, Cajun spiced chicken, garlic mayonnaise, tomato

  • Steak Sandwich (GFOA)£13.50

    Served with salad, ciabatta bread, rocket, horseradish sauce, tomato

  • Halloumi Sandwich (V, GFOA)£12.50

    Served with salad, ciabatta bread, hummus, avocado, tomato

  • Devon Crab Benedict (GFOA)£17.50

    Brown crab hollandaise, poached eggs, lemon, chilli, coriander, chives

  • Eggs Royale (GFOA)£12.95

    Smoked salmon, English muffin, hollandaise sauce, poached eggs

  • Avocado Benedict (V, GFOA)£12.50

    Crushed avocado, English muffin, hollandaise sauce, lemon, poached eggs

  • Ham Benedict (GFOA)£12.50

    Cooked ham, English muffin, hollandaise sauce, poached eggs

  • Caesar Salad (GFOA)£6.00

    Egg, cherry tomato, croutons, With lemon Also £6.

  • House Salad (GFOA)£5.00

  • Fries (GFOA)£4.50

  • Grilled Baby Gem (GFOA)£6.00

  • Crispy bacon, Caesar dressing, Seasonal Greens (GF, V, VGOA)£5.00

  • Mash Potato (GF, V)£6.00

    Butter, cream Grana Padano, butter Also £6.

  • Smoked Almonds (V, GFOA, VG)£4.50

  • Marinated Olives (V, VGOA, GF)£4.50

  • Edamame Beans (GFOA, V, VG)£4.00

    Butter, olive oil, balsamic Lemon, Cajun spice sea salt

  • Soup of the Day (V, VG, GFOA)£8.50

  • Roasted Pork Belly (GFOA)£19.00

    Served with bread Caramelised cauliflower purée, apple & mustard sauce, glazed

  • Tiger Prawns (GFOA)£16.00

  • Burrata (GFOA, V)£15.00

  • Rocket & pecorino pesto, garden tomato, sliced radish, basil Chicken Skewer (GFOA)£21.00

    Served with fries, garlic sauce, house salad

  • Heritage Beetroot (GFOA, V, VG)£8.50

  • Beef Tartare (GFOA)£16.00

  • Oysters (GFOA) 3£16.95

    Seaweed, shallot vinaigrette, lemon Broad beans, pea purée, asparagus, snap peas, mascarpone Also £14, £24, £32.

  • Piri Piri Chicken Wings (GFOA)£12.50

  • Mussels (GFOA)£18.00

    Spicy honey garlic dipping sauce, chives

  • Caesar Salad With Chicken (GFOA)£16.95

    Croutons, parmesan cheese, cherry tomato, boiled egg,

  • Caesar dressing, Cajun spiced chicken Beef Burger (GFOA) Add: bacon +£18.50

    Brioche bun, onion marmalade, burger sauce, tomato, Also £2.

  • Smoked Duck Salad (GFOA)£16.95

  • Heritage Tomato & Feta Salad (V, VGOA, GFOA)£15.95

  • Fries (GFOA)£4.50

  • Grilled Baby Gem (GFOA)£6.00

    Crispy bacon, Caesar dressing, grana Padano

  • House Salad (GFOA)£5.00

  • Square Bloody Mary£11.95

  • Bloody Maria£11.95

    Vodka, house spiced tomato juice Tequila gold, house spiced tomato juice

  • Charcuterie Board (GFOA)£16.00

    Olives, chutney, Milano salami, prosciutto, Oysters (GF) Sourdough bread, breadsticks, Also £19.

  • Vegetable Board (V, GFOA)£15.50

  • caramelised lime Dressed White Cornwall Crab (GF)£34.00

    Olives, chutney, hummus, grilled vegetables, x12 £36 Spiced lime & coriander mayonnaise,

  • Rosemary Roasted Sirloin (GFOA)£25.95

    Red wine sauce

  • Roasted Chicken Supreme (GFOA)£21.95

    Red wine sauce

  • Roast Pork Belly (GFOA)£21.95

    Apple sauce, red wine sauce, pork gravy

  • Roasted Cauliflower (V, VGOA)£18.50

  • Caesar Salad (GFOA)£5.95

    Egg, cherry tomato, croutons, parmesan cheese, Garlic, butter Also £6.

  • Grilled Asparagus (GFOA, V, VGOA)£6.00

    Fries (GFOA) £5 Garlic, butter

  • Truffle Parmesan Fries (GFOA)£5.00

    Cherry tomato, red onion, cucumber, honey Also £8.

  • Halloumi Blocks£8.00

  • Mash Potato (GF, V)£6.50

  • Chilli & Broccoli (GFOA, VGOA)£6.50

    Buttered Seasonal Greens (GF, V, VGOA) £5 Grana Padano, butter

  • Crème Brûlée (V, GFOA)£8.25

    Shortbread, berries, icing sugar

  • Strawberry Sundae (V, GF)£11.75

    Strawberry chantilly cream, strawberry compôte, meringue,

  • Selection of Ice Cream (V, GF) & Sorbet (VG, V, GF)£6.50

    Choose 2 scoops:

  • Chocolate & Cherry Delice (V)£11.50

    Cherry gel, silky dark chocolate mousse, gold dust

  • Trio Cheese Plate (V, GFOA)£13.95

    Cheese selection, grapes, celery, apple, fruit chutney, charcoal crackers

  • Chocolate Brownie (GF, VG)£8.75

    Caramel popcorn, vegan vanilla ice cream

  • Cannolo Siciliano£7.50

    Ricotta, chocolate, pistachio

  • Mandarin Cheesecake (VGOA)£9.00

    Freeze-dried raspberries, citrus meringue, mandarin gel

  • Eton Mess (V, GF)£8.50

    Vanilla chantilly cream, fresh strawberries, compôte, meringue

  • Tiramisu & Choux (V)£9.50

    Coffee cracker choux filled with coffee & chocolate cream

  • Affogato Al Caffè (V, GF)£6.50

    Espresso shot, vanilla ice cream, chocolate flaked bar

  • Summer Strawberries (GF, V, VGOA)£6.00

    Vanilla ice cream

  • Mini Chocolate Truffles (GF, V)£4.95

  • Square French Macaroons (GF, V)£4.50

    With liquid salted caramel centre Almond & vanilla cream filling

  • Devon Crab Benedict£17.50

    Brown crab hollandaise, poached eggs, lemon, chilli, coriander, chives

  • Eggs Royale£12.95

    Smoked salmon, English muffin, hollandaise sauce, poached eggs

  • Avocado Benedict (V)£12.50

    Crushed avocado, English muffin, hollandaise sauce, lemon, poached eggs

  • Ham Benedict£12.50

    Cooked ham, English muffin, hollandaise sauce, poached eggs

  • Garden Shakshuka (V)£3.00

    Baby potatoes, spinach, peas, onion, courgettes, chilli, tomato, flatbread & yoghurt Also £13.

  • Chicken Sandwich£12.95

    Served with salad, ciabatta bread, Cajun spiced chicken, garlic mayonnaise, tomato

  • Steak Sandwich£13.50

    Served with salad, ciabatta bread, rocket, horseradish sauce, tomato

  • Halloumi Sandwich£12.50

    Served with salad, ciabatta bread, hummus, avocado, tomato

  • Sourdough Ricotta (V)£15.00

    Sunblushed tomato, creamed ricotta, pine nuts, balsamic glaze

  • Pancake Stack (V)£7.00

  • Add: Nutella£5.00

    Also £2.50, £2, £3, £2.

  • Minute Steak£16.95

    8oz butcher’s cut, fried egg, fries

  • Fish and Chips£18.95

    Tartare sauce, mushy peas, lemon, fries

  • Beef Burger£18.50

  • Add: Bacon +£16.00

    Brioche bun, onion marmalade, Korean sauce, lettuce, tomato, Also £2, £17.

  • Caesar Salad£5.95

    Egg, cherry tomato, croutons, parmesan cheese, Garlic, butter Also £6.

  • Caesar dressing Grilled Asparagus with Lemon (V, VGOA)£6.00

  • Fries£5.00

    Also £5.

  • Truffle Parmesan Fries£5.00

    Cherry tomato, red onion, cucumber, honey mustard dressing Also £8.

  • Grilled Baby Gem£6.00

  • Crispy bacon, Caesar dressing, grana Padano Halloumi Blocks£8.00

    Spicy pepper hummus

  • Mash Potato (GF, V)£6.50

  • Chilli & Broccoli (VGOA)£6.50

    Butter, cream

  • KIDS MENU Juices£1.50

  • Crudité£4.50

  • Soup of the Day (GFOA)£4.50

    Cheese sticks, cherry tomatoes, carrot, hummus Served with bread

  • Garlic Bread£3.95

  • Pizzetta£4.50

    Parmesan cheese Pizza dough, tomato sauce, cheese

  • Fish and Chips£7.50

    Fries & broccoli

  • Beef Burger (GFOA)£1.00

    Served with fries - Let the server know if you would like to add salad Also £7.95.

  • Pasta (V, VGOA)£6.25

    Tomato sauce, broccoli

  • Sausage and Mash (GF)£7.25

    Broccoli, gravy

  • Chicken Schnitzel£9.00

    Served with fries

  • Roasted Chicken Supreme (GFOA)£12.95

    Roasts are served with rosemary-roasted potatoes, seasonal vegetables, Yorkshire pudding Also £12.95.

  • Selection of Ice Creams (V) & Sorbets (VG)£4.00

    Choose 2 scoops: Vanilla | Chocolate | Strawberry | Mango sorbet | Lemon sorbet

  • Chocolate Brownie£4.25

  • Crêpes (V)£4.25

    (GF, VGOA) Fresh berries, caramel sauce,

  • Glass of wine£5.00

  • TWO COURSES£26.95

    Also £22.95.

  • Minute Steak (GFOA) Supplement£2.95

    Soup Of The Day (GFOA, VGOA, V) 6oz butchers cut, fried egg, fries, salad

  • Caesar Salad (GFOA)£6.00

    Egg, cherry tomato, croutons, parmesan cheese, Caesar dressing

  • Mash Potato (GF, V)£6.50

  • Chilli & Broccoli (GFOA, VGOA)£6.50

  • Rosemary Roasted Sirloin (GFOA)£25.95

  • Roasted Chicken Supreme (GFOA)£21.95

  • Roast Pork Belly (GFOA)£21.95

    Red wine sauce Red wine sauce Apple sauce, red wine sauce, pork gravy

  • Roasted Cauliflower with Gravy (V, VGOA)£18.50

    All roasts are served with, rosemary-roasted potatoes, seasonal vegetables, Yorkshire pudding

  • or with a glass of champagne£45.00

Read from Breakfast on 26 October 2026 and the pages linked from it. Prices are the place’s own, as printed that day.

On record from OpenStreetMap; website read 26 October 2026. Wrong? Write to us.